UN population projections · Medium scenario

World Population

A changing world, in numbers. Explore estimated population, births and deaths around the globe.

Saved estimate

Estimated current world population

8,320,031,561

Modelled estimate, not a real-time census.

Estimate for 13 Oct 2026, 01:47:02 UTC

Today

Since 00:00 UTC
Births
26,984
Deaths
12,959
Natural population growth
14,025

This year · 2026

Since 1 January UTC
Births
103,488,596
Deaths
49,702,369
Natural population growth
53,786,227

All counters are estimates. Births and deaths are spread evenly across the year; actual daily patterns vary. Natural growth means births minus deaths.

The 20 largest countries and areas

Estimated population at the same moment as the world counter. UN country and area definitions apply.

Population ranking · modelled estimates
RankCountry / areaPopulationWorld share
1India1,480,183,28517.79%
2China1,412,046,02116.97%
3United States349,517,4244.20%
4Indonesia288,486,2263.47%
5Pakistan260,459,5393.13%
6Nigeria243,816,7732.93%
7Brazil213,765,3122.57%
8Bangladesh178,414,6652.14%
9Russia143,301,6841.72%
10Ethiopia139,870,3711.68%
11Mexico133,288,5041.60%
12Japan122,234,2031.47%
13Egypt120,588,6381.45%
14Philippines117,986,8591.42%
15DR Congo117,477,1141.41%
16Vietnam102,335,0631.23%
17Iran93,367,3701.12%
18Türkiye87,999,8031.06%
19Germany83,589,7561.00%
20Tanzania73,133,7880.88%

View all countries →

Linked countries have a profile on World in Stats. The ranking considers all 237 UN countries and areas in the model.

Where these numbers come from

Source: United Nations, World Population Prospects 2024, medium variant. The clock uses projections for 2026 and 2027, with January 2028 as the final population endpoint. These are projections from the 2024 revision, not observed 2026 census results.

How the clock works

Population is linearly interpolated between UN totals for 1 January in consecutive years. Country changes include migration. Births and deaths use annual UN totals multiplied by the fraction of the year or day elapsed. UTC defines the day and year; the clock uses your device’s time.

Source values in thousands are converted to people. Whole numbers do not imply accuracy to one person. Annual population change and births minus deaths can differ slightly because of source rounding and accounting. Uniform rates do not reproduce seasonal changes or individual events.

Values are recalculated locally each second, not fetched from a live registry. The display updates automatically using the current time. Annual indicators elsewhere on this site retain their own reference years and sources.

Retrieved 2026-10-13 · Original UN data (compressed CSV) · Download model (JSON) · CC BY 3.0 IGO. Calculations by World in Stats; no UN endorsement.